Saturday 2nd Jul, 2022

Tickets on sale for 2021 Prospect Awards

Tickets are on sale for the 2021 Prospect Awards, which will take place in person for the first time in three years.

The Australian Mining Prospect Awards were established in 2004 to recognise and reward excellence and innovation across the Australian mining industry.

The awards will take place on Thursday, 17 March 2022 at The Greek Club, Brisbane from 6:30PM to 11PM.

Finalists for the awards include:

Excellence in IIOT Application

Recognising an outstanding implementation of IIoT that enhances mining and minerals processing operations.

Coolon Brilliant Connected Lights – Coolon
iBelt – Fenner Dunlop
Flexco Elevate i3 Device – Flexco Australia
Autonomous OTR Tyre Inspection – Pitcrew AI

Excellence in Mine Safety, OH&S

Recognising a mine, company, or project that has developed or carried out a program that increased safety, removes risk, or cuts worker issues on a project or mine.

Improving Fleet Safety – Mader Group
Frontline-driven Fatal Risk Management – Mitchell Services
Road Safe Moranbah – Road Safe Moranbah
Yarrabee Way – Safety Culture Framework  – Yancoal

Excellence in Environmental Management

Recognising a mine, company, or project that has developed or carried out an innovative, environmentally focused program.

Recycling Overburden and Mine Void Water for Rehabilitation – Cammel Consulting, Innovate Enviro and SoilCyclers
groundWATCH – Geoimage
Agnew Hybrid Renewable Project – Gold Fields Australia and EDL
Lake Kepwari – Yancoal

Innovative Mining Solution

Recognising a mine, company, or project that has developed a unique mining solution.

Virtual Gas Power Plant – Aggreko
Geographe Ball Stud Removal Tool (BSRT) – Geographe
ArmourGRAPH – NewGen Group
Technofast EziTite Hydraulic Head Nut – Technofast

Contract Miner of the Year

Recognising excellence in contract mining, engineering, projects, and services.

Mader Group
MEC Mining

Safety Advocate of the Year

Recognising an individual or team that is committed to ensuring safety – either for an individual site or company, or for the mining industry as a whole.

Jim Ahearn – Boom Logistics
Vicki Wust – Fenner Dunlop
Emmanuel Lardis – Lyons Air-Conditioning Services
Fontline Team – Mitchell Services

Indigenous Engagement Award

Recognising collaboration between Aboriginal-owned businesses and mining and minerals processing companies operating within Australia.

Atlas Iron/East-West Pilbara Group – Atlas Iron
Sustainability of Driling Consumables – iCutter Industries
Sandvik Innovate Reconciliation Action Plan – Sandvik

Mine Manager of the Year

Recognising an individual who has led a mine to success. 

Carrie Heaven – Glencore
Cris Shadbolt – Yancoal

Coal Mine of the Year

Recognising a coal mine that is performing well or has carried out an innovative project or program.

Kestrel Coal – Kestrel Coal Resources
Yarrabee Coal Mine – Yancoal

Hard Rock Mine of the Year

Recognising a hard rock mine that is performing well or has carried out an innovative project or program.

Century – New Century Resources
Roy Hill – Roy Hill

Minerals Processing of the Year

Recognising a mine, company or project that has developed or carried out an innovative or unique minerals processing program that increased efficiency, productivity or safety.

‘Cooling down’ a Mt Weld Chemistry Optimisation – Lynas Rare Earth
HIGmill increasing Gold Recovery at Sunrise Dam Gold Mine – Metso Outotec
Jameson Cell Commissioning Project – New Century Resources

Click here to buy tickets.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Close